Prayer Groups

The following list contains information about Catholic charismatic prayer groups in and around the Archdioceses of which we are aware, along with contact numbers for directions or questions. Before attending for the first time, call ahead to be sure the time and place are still current.

Besides the prayer groups listed below, the JESUS HEALS MINISTRY in the Archdiocese of St. Paul/Minneapolis offers individual, personal prayer for your specific needs. You can make an appointment by calling 651-695-9202.

Minneapolis Locations
St. Paul Locations
Other Minnesota Locations
North Dakota Locations
Wisconsin Locations
GREATER MINNEAPOLIS

BROOKLYN CENTER
Fountains of Living Praise PG
Meets: 2nd & 4th Tues. -6:30 pm
6:00 Rosary precedes meeting
St. Alphonsus Church
7025 Halifax Ave. No.
Margaret Dillon: 763-566-4990

COLUMBIA HEIGHTS, MN
Immaculate Conception PG
Meets: Tuesdays – 7:00 pm
Immaculate Conception Church 
4030 Jackson Street NE
Columbia Heights, MN 55421
Mary Nawrocki: 763-574-0092

COON RAPIDS, MN
Epiphany PG
Meets: Tuesdays – 7:00 pm
Epiphany School, Room 604
11001 Hanson Blvd.
Coon Rapids, MN
Sue Pilon: 763-780-1667

CRYSTAL, MN
St. Raphael’s PG
Meets: Thursdays – 7:00 pm
St. Raphael’s (Marian Hall)
7301 Bass Lake Road
Crystal, MN 55428
Joan Vogel: 763-544-9416
Sylvia Hoff:  763-300-5099
Rick Rummelhart:  763-550-0463

CRYSTAL, MN (Morning)
Fountain of Life PG
Meets: 1st Tues. – 10:00 am 
St. Raphael’s (Choir Room)
7301 Bass Lake Road
Crystal, MN 55428
Helen Palmer: 763-537-2941

ELK RIVER, MN

Breath of Life PG
Meets: 2nd & 4th Fri 7-9 pm St. Andrew’s Catholic Church   566 4th St NW, Elk River, MN 55330

Meeting Room #3, Door C
Contact: Eva Jahnke at 763-257-7109 or evawrite@gmail.com
Beginning on August 9  All are welcome!

HOPKINS, MN
Holy Spirit PG
Meets: Tuesdays – 7:00 pm
St. Gabriel the Archangel Church (St. Joseph campus)
1310 Mainstreet
Hopkins, MN
Occasional Healing Masses 3rd Tuesday Rosary 7:00; Mass 7:30 pm
Barb Aamot: 952-933-8423

MINNEAPOLIS, MN
People of Joy PG   (New Life Renewal –see their website)
Meets: Thursdays – 7:30 pm
St. Albert’s Church (chapel)
(E. 29th St. and 32nd Ave.)
Minneapolis, MN
Call ahead for handicap access
Mark Bjorkstrand: 612-282-9896
Call ahead!

ST. MICHAEL, MN
St. Michael Praise & Worship
Meets: 1st & 3rd Thursdays
St. Michael Church
11300 Frankfort Parkway NE
St. Michael, MN
(Lower level – in Youth Room)
Deacon Steven Dupay: 612-219-4484

SHAKOPEE, MN
Meets 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month. 7 pm

Parish of Saints Joachim & Anne

350 Atwood Avenue South
Shakopee, MN 55379
Contact Joseph and Ruth Schiller, 952-445-7207


ST. PAUL

NORTH ST. PAUL, MN
St. Peter’s PG
Meets: Tuesdays – 7:30 pm
Fellowship Hall
2600 No. Margaret Street
Healing Mass 1st Tuesday of each month
Peter Yurek: 651-353-4311

WOODBURY, MN  – Not meeting at this time
Meets: Thursdays – 7:00 pm
Jim and Rita Hanson’s home
3128 Leyland Trail
Woodbury, MN 55125
Rita Hanson, 651-321-3056

ST. PAUL, MN
St. Francis PG – note changes
The St. Francis Prayer Group is currently seeking a new location to meet.
rosiefuture@hotmail.com or call 651-690-2553

ST. PAUL, MN
Meets: Fridays 8:00 pm (Mass at 7pm optional)
St. Andrew Kim
1850 Mississippi River Blvd. South
St. Paul, MN 55116
Not meeting at this time.


OTHER 
MINNESOTA AREAS:

BEMIDJI, MN
Blessed Sacrament Prayer Group
Meets: 1st and 3rd Thursday of the month
7:00pm – St. Philips Church (Chapel)
Dan & Mary Walter: 218-444-3490

DILWORTH, MN
Paraclete Prayer Group
Meets: 2nd and 4th Thursday of the month
7:00pm – St. Elizabeth’s Church
Julie Knodel: 218-227-5075

DULUTH

St. James Prayer Group
Meets: Thurdays at 7:00 pm in the cafeteria
St. James Catholic Church, 715 N. 57th Ave W
Duluth, MN 55807

FAIRMONT, MN
St. John Vianney  Prayer Group
Meets: 2nd and 4th Sunday of the month
7:30pm – St. Elizabeth’s Church
Steve & Marie Landstiener: 507-858-4731

LITCHFIELD, MN
St. Philip’s Prayer Group
Meets: Sunday 6:00 pm (in the winter)
 Sunday 7:00 pm (rest of the year)
St. Philip’s School, 225 E. 3rd Street
Sharon Polingo: 320-593-8944

LITTLE FALLS, MN
Healing Light Prayer Community
Meets: Thursdays
Rosary 7:00; Meeting 7:30
St. Mary’s Church

MANKATO, MN
River of Life PG
Meets: 1st & 3rd Tuesdays – 7:30pm
Holy Rosary School (conference room)
525 Grant Avenue
Darlene Schorn: 507-345-8667

MAPLE LAKE, MN
St. Timothy’s PG
Meets: Tuesdays – 7:30 pm
St. Timothy’s
Church basement
Peg Plaggerman: 320-963-6165
Mary McBrady: 763-229-2020

ROCHESTER, MN
Lumen Christi PG
Meets:  Tuesdays – 6:30-8:30 pm
Pax Christi Catholic Church
Holy Family Hall
4135 18th Avenue NW
Rochester, MN 55901
Michal & Karolina, kucewicz.karolina@gmail.com
507-271-6597

https://paxchristichurch.org/lumen-christi

ROSEAU, MN
Meets: Every other Monday, 6:30 pm (6:00 Praise & Worship)
Sacred Heart Church
403 Main Ave. North
Roseau, MN
Kirk Gudmunsen, kirklg@comcast.net

WILLMAR, MN
Alleluia PG
Meets: 2nd & 4th Mondays – 7:00pm
St. Mary’s Church (chapel)
713 12th Street SW
Willmar, MN
Geri Simmons: 320-222-3434
Betty Bollig: 320-212-5944

WABASHA, MN
Light of Christ PG
Meets: Mondays – 6:30pm
St. Felix Grade School – (A/V Room, Lower Level)
130 3rd Street E.
Wabasha, MN
Tom/Carol Bouquet: 651-565-4727
Deacon John and Nancy Hust: 651-565-3264

WALKER, MN
Proclaimers of Christ PG
Meets 2nd Thursday of every month – 7:00pm
at Sacred Heart Church – Hackensack, MN
Meets 4th Thursday of every month – 7:00pm
at St. Agnes Church (social hall) – Walker, MN
Contacts:  Dave Lafontaine: 651-503-0168 or
Don Rudquist: 218-675-7701

WINONA, MN

River Glory Revival

Meets: Every Thursdays 7 pm
Home:
803 E Lake Blvd.
Winona, MN
Contact: Tammy Palubicki at 507-458-2645 or prayerwarrior394@gmail.com

WINSTED, MN
Life in the Spirit PG
Meets: 2nd & 4th Thursdays
Holy Trinity Church
131 Main Ave. W. 
 (Deacon’s office)
Deacon Mike: 952-465-8293
Mary Hagar: 763-658-4319 x31


NORTH DAKOTA:

BELCOURT
Questions about Charismatic events such as Masses & Life in the Spirit,
Contact Denise Keplin: denise6644@live.com

BISMARCK
Weeping Women: Hope of His Glory
Meets: 2nd Tuesday 1-4pm
Private home (call for info)
Delila Mayer: 701-824-2381

MOTT
The Prayer Group
Meets: Friday 7:00 am
St. Vincent de Paul Church (downstairs)
Delila Mayer: 701-824-2381

FARGO
Prayer Group
Meets: 9 am every other Friday (Sept-May)
9 am every other Wednesday (June-Aug)
Location: Sts. Anne and Joachim (Magnificat Chapel)
Jan George: 701-235-6344
janmariegeorge@cableone.net


WISCONSIN LOCATIONS:

EAU CLAIRE
People of Praise
Meets: Monday – 6:30pm
Immaculate Conception School
(Oak Room)
John/Zoila Drost:
715-835-5093 or 715-271-1945
Walt/Kathy Burcaw: 715-874-5754

GALESVILLE
Living Water! Prayer Community
Meets: Sundays
6:30pm
Rectory, St. Mary’s Catholic Church
Dcn Kent Jacobs: 608-582-4138
kent73j@yahoo.com

LA CROSSE, WISCONSIN
Divine Lover’s PG
Meets: 1st & 3rd Wednesdays
7:00-8:30pm
119 No. 24th Street (private home)
Diane Withers: 608-785-0877
dianevwithers@gmail.com

Hearts of the Spirit Prayer Group
1st & 3rd Wed. @ 6:00pm
715-748-2461
N3138 Grahl Dr. Medford
*monthly in summer

Jesus is Lord Prayer Group 

3rd Tuesday  5:45 PM
St. Anthony Church, Park Falls
Jim Lalonde: 715-762-2916

Morning Star Prayer Group  
2nd and 4th Monday 6:30pm
St. Joseph Parish, Barron
715-642-3347 or 715-458-4182

River of Life Prayer Group
2nd and 4th Monday  6:00pm
St. Mary’s Parish, Minong
715-376-4126 or 715-376-2697

Community Prayer Group  
4th Monday 7:00pm
St. Bridget’s Parish, River Falls
715-441-9699

Scripture Noon Prayer Group  
Every Monday@12:00pm
Holy Rosary, Medford
715-748-3336
Meet in the Fireplace Lounge
*excluding School Holidays; meets throughout the summer.
A community prayer group where ALL are welcome and no singular leadership                                          – all are truly one in Christ!

Spirit of the North Prayer Group
St. Paul Parish, Catawba
Nancy K: 715-428-2853

Tomahawk Prayer Group
Meets Every Friday at 10:15am
Except First Fridays
(715) 218-7776
St Mary’s, Tomahawk
320 E. Washington